Beauty oils have been around for 1000’s of years. Carefully extracted and used by women from all over the globe. They took a back seat when science met skincare and the discovery of petroleum-based products were born. Like all things provided to us from nature, it didn’t take long for these miracle ingredients to once again, shine through and become the ingredients of choice.
At La Mav, we pride ourselves on our Three Tier Formula:
Tier 3 – Active Constituents
Tier 2 – Specialty Oils
Tier 1 – Base Ingredients
The La Mav range wouldn’t be complete without a carefully selected assortment of “specialty oils”; chosen for their healing and rejuvenating benefits. One oil in particular is quite unique and deserves bragging rights and that is Sea Buckthorn Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides).
This powerhouse has over 120+ compounds and minerals with 8 vitamins. Loaded with natural carotenoids, tocopherals and tocotrienols, Sea Buckthorn has one of the highest levels of EFA’s, (natural essential fatty acids) 3,6,7 & 9 of up to about 95%.
Omega 7 is a rare essential fatty acid, also known as palmitoleic acid, recently discovered to fight free radicals, increase skin healing and reduce scarring. With such regenerating, healing and anti-oxidant properties, Sea Buckthorn has been used to treat overseas cancer patients with radiation burns. Also used in wound healing after cosmetic laser surgery and my favourite, used to treat the Russian cosmonauts for radiation burns when they re-enter the atmosphere.
The oil penetrates deeper into the layers of skin, taking with it all its healing elements and providing an army of anti-oxidants to combat cell damage.
Sea Buckthorn oil is noted in ancient Greek texts as being cultivated for the diet of race horses, hence the botanical name Hippophae; – shiny horse. Legend tells that it was the preferable food of the famous flying horse Pegasus and that it was helpful in getting him airborne!
Sea Buckthorn is used in a variety of products within the La Mav range especially in Wrinkle-Smoothing Range: