Articles — whats in my skincare

Team La Mav
What’s In My Skin Care: Marula Oil

What’s In My Skin Care: Marula Oil

The Beauty Benefits Of Marula Oil It seems that Africa is a very fertile ground for many endemic, obscure-sounding plants that give us the best facial oils we can use. So far, argan oil has been everyone’s favorite, but that is only because they haven’t yet met the newest multi-purpose miraculous oil that is revolutionizing the beauty market. Step aside, argan, there’s a new oil on the shelf – Marula oil. What is Marula oil? The geographic position and climate of Southern Africa and Madagascar (characterized by low rainfall and abundant bright sunshine) created the perfect conditions for the marula trees...

Read more →


What’s In Your Skin Care – Acai Pulp Oil

What’s In Your Skin Care – Acai Pulp Oil

Acai Pulp Oil – Derived from the fruit with the most potent antioxidants! Derived from the pulp of Acai Berries, Acai Pulp oil has been used for centuries by the natives of Brazil due to their incredible and incomparable health and nutrient properties. Acai berries are gathered by hand from protected areas of the Amazon Rainforest and cold-pressed immediately to achieve the purest oil possible. Blueberries were once thought to have the highest antioxidant count of all the berries, that is until the Acai berry was discovered. Acai berry contains the highest ORAC value (highest per unit value of antioxidant power) of any other edible fruit in the world....

Read more →


Lucy Lu
What’s In Your Skincare – Aloe Vera Extract

What’s In Your Skincare – Aloe Vera Extract

Aloe Vera Extract – The healing power of the “Plant of Immortality”! The plant of Aloe Vera (Aloe barbadensis) has been known for decades, dating back to ancient Egypt where it was called the “plant of immortality”. Back then it was used as herbal medicine, for the healing of wounds and as a beauty elixir by the Egyptian royalty. Nowadays Aloe Vera Extract is one of the most common and widely studied ingredients in personal care products – it can be found listed at the back of almost every product you use daily – starting from cleansers and toners and ending at serums and...

Read more →


What’s In Your Skincare:  Apricot Kernel Oil

What’s In Your Skincare: Apricot Kernel Oil

The Beauty Benefits Of Apricot Kernel Oil Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) comes from the apricot tree native to East and Central Asia. Apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed from the dried seeds of apricots and has a composition similar to the one of peach or almond oil. Due to its light texture, it has become a popular ingredient in many skin care products including lotions, creams and exfoliants. What's more - Apricot kernel oil is so gentle that it is often used as a base ingredient for the formulation of baby products, as well as product for people with eczema and dermatitis. In other...

Read more →