Posted on by Paul WebDev

5 Reasons Why Jojoba Oil Is Great For Your Skin


Prior to the 1970s, waxes of animal origin (whale
sperm oil in particular) were used by the cosmetics industry almost exclusively
as natural moisturizes that worked for all skin types and helped with a number
of skin conditions, such as acne, wrinkles, and wounds. But when the whale
hunting was banned, cosmetics manufacturers had to find a suitable replacement.
This is where jojoba oil came into play. Ever since the commencement of its
commercial cultivation, it has only been gaining in popularity, and here is
why.

What
Is Jojoba Oil?

Despite its name, jojoba oil is actually a
golden-coloured, odourless wax-like liquid, not an oil. The wax is obtained
from the seeds of the jojoba plant – an
evergreen woody shrub, native to the deserts of northern Mexico, and the states
of California and Arizona. 

Jojoba oil is a powerhouse of skin-perfecting vitamins
(vitamin E, B-complex) and minerals (copper, selenium, zinc, chromium, and
iodine) that structurally closely resembles the sebum your skin naturally produces. It extraordinary structure and rich composition is what makes the oil so great for the skin.

Jojoba oil can be applied directly to the
skin, because it is gentle enough and it works even for sensitive skin, prone
to allergies. Besides that, jojoba oil is used extensively as key ingredient
in face and body lotions, cleansing products, shampoos, hair conditioners, etc.


Looking for 100% pure, certified organic Jojoba oil? You’ve come to the right place! 

Order Here

How Does Jojoba Oil Benefit Your Skin?

Jojoba oil has numerous benefits for the
skin, but it is most commonly used in skin care products for:

Hydration

A few drops of jojoba oil applied to dry
and cracked spots, significantly improve the condition of the affected area.

Being a waxy substance, the oil locks moisture in, and provides long-lasting hydrating effect. It can be used both as
a daily or overnight face moisturizer, because it absorbs with ease, and leaves
no greasy residue.

Acne

Many of the anti-acne products contain animal fat that clogs the pores and can make things even worse, for those who struggle
with frequent breakouts. Here is where jojoba oil steps in…

First of all, jojoba oil has composition
similar to the composition of the sebum, your skin naturally produces. By mimicking
skin’s natural protective oil, jojoba oil helps balance sebum secretion – the
less sebum your skin produces, the less clogged pores you get, and eventually,
less pimples.

Secondly, jojoba oil contains iodine, which
has anti-microbial properties and prevents the growth of acne-causing bacteria. 

Wrinkles

The main culprits for the appearance of the
first signs of aging are free radicals. Jojoba oil is packed with 
vitamin E, a
well-known 
antioxidant that reduces the harmful effects free radicals have on our cells. Apart from that, as mentioned above, jojoba oil increase water
retention in the skin cells, making your skin look more plump, glowing and
healthy.



Cleansing

The anti-bacterial properties of jojoba oil
make it perfect for face cleansing. Simply soak a cotton pad in the oil and use
it to get rid of all impurities, or if you like DIY beauty products, 
try this homemade facial cleanser.

Jojoba oil can also be used as a makeup
remover and since it doesn’t irritate the delicate area around the eyes, you
can use it to remove mascara or eye shadow (yes, even if they are waterproof).

Eczema
and Psoriasis

Although they are essentially different
types of skin conditions, both eczema and psoriasis are characterized by dry
and itchy patches that appear on the skin surface. Usually, these patches are very
sensitive and prone to irritation, as well as secondary dermal infections.
Jojoba oil provides relief by moisturizing the dry skin, creating a protective
barrier against external irritants, and preventing the germs from entering
through the cracks on the skin.

Have you ever tried jojoba oil? How do you use it? Tell us in the comments below – we’d love to know more about your experience with this precious oil!

If you liked this post, let us know by sharing it! Share and get $5 off for your next order with La Mav!