How Panthenol Benefits Your Skin
If there is one skincare ingredient that everyone has heard of this would be Panthenol (also known as Provitamin B5). Panthenol is one of the most famous beauty ingredients, used in the formulation of face creams, lotions, serums, hair care products, etc. – basically, everything the purpose of which is to make you prettier. Let’s find out why the beauty industry worships this ingredient and what makes it so special!
Though panthenol is an alcohol form of vitamin B5, don’t be misled – this doesn’t mean it’s drying like regular alcohol (that you know you have to avoid, right?). Not only panthenol doesn’t dry out your skin, it actually moisturizes it. And it does it really well. By acting as a humectant, panthenol attracts water from the environment to your skin, keeping it looking dewy and fresh. Maintaining optimal moisture levels in your skin is essential for preserving it youthful and healthy.
Thanks to its wonderful moisturizing properties, panthenol is definitely ingredient-to-look-for when choosing a daily moisturizer or night cream. Not only panthenol draws water to the skin, but it also improves the function of the skin's protective barrier, thus reduces water loss – double action to ensure your skin stays hydrated 24/7.
Another problem associated with aging that panthenol can help with is hyperpigmentation. Several studies have shown that topical application of
panthenol containing products for several weeks evens the skin tone and lightens dark spots. A true multi-tasker!
What to Try: La Mav Omega 3 Advanced Nightly Repair Nectar
La Mav’s Omega-3 Nightly Repair Cream is designed to revitalize, hydrate and recharge the skin all night. Formulated with Raspberry seed oil, Panthenol and Chlorella Vulgaris extract to support and boost the skin’s barrier function, our Nightly Repair Crème will protect and nourish your skin while you sleep.
Wake up to healthier, more youthful and smoother skin every day, organically!
Panthenol penetrates the skin really well and once absorbed it's being converted to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Panthenol promotes wound healing and formation of new tissue by stimulating a process called “fibroblast proliferation”. By speeding up natural restorative processes of your skin, panthenol reduces the chances of scar formation and preserves skin’s integrity.
Because of its anti-inflammatory, soothing and regenerative properties, panthenol is widely used in treatments for specific skin conditions such as eczema, atopic dermatitis and acne. For example - when it comes to treating atopic dermatitis, compared to hydrocortisone (a common prescription medicine used to treat atopic dermatitis) panthenol has virtually no side effects and zero toxicity (while hydrocortisone has various unpleasant side effects + after prolonged use it causes irreversible skin changes). Panthenol definitely sounds like a better option, doesn’t it?
If you liked this post, let us know by sharing it!